Ryde in Bloom – Results

RYDE IN BLOOM AWARDS 2019
 

The Ryde in Bloom Awards Ceremony was held on the 18th September at the Royal Esplanade Hotel.  Ryde in Bloom is an opportunity for gardeners to showcase their talents whilst contributing to brightening up the town and community spaces.  Judging took place in July, entrants scored points for design, sustainability and overall attractiveness.

The judges were pleased with the exceptionally high standard of this year’s entries with the overall winner, Mr Brett, also winning this year’s ‘Wight in Bloom’ it really does prove that Ryde has the best gardens!  Also attracting praise from the judges was Keith Bloomfield’s allotment garden at Quarry Rd, impressing the judges by creating the most remarkable site a testament to Mr Bloomfield’s hard work and dedication.

The schools that entered Ryde in Bloom enjoyed an afternoon tea with the Mayor as well as receiving their awards. The Town Council would like to thank George Rollason and Elizabeth Van Wyk for their help launching the School’s competition back in April. They worked with the children to plant all of their plants from seed which were kindly donated by Tesco.

The Town Council would like to thank all that entered the competition this year, the standard of all entries was high giving the judges a few tough decisions to make!

 

Winners

Category 1               Best Individual Garden & Overall Winner               Mr F Brett

Category 2               Best Use of Limited Space                                 John Cavanagh

Category 3               Businesses and Commercial Premises            House of Zabre

Category 4               Community Group / Space                             Frances Redman

Category 5               Tourist Attractions                                  Old Mill Holiday Park

Category 6               Best School                                     Greenhaven at Greenmount

Category 7               Allotment of the Year                                       Keith Bloomfield

Category 8               Young Persons Award                                         Lucas Richards

Community Champion Cup                                                              Keith Bloomfield

John Warner Cup                                                                                   Lucas Richards

 

Highly Commended awards went to: Mr C Critchlow, Mr G Hencher and Mrs G Harrison.

       

 

 

Winners announcement pdf